Mundesley, Hotel Continental Formerly The Grand Hotel

A Memory of Mundesley.

I drove past this building yesterday and am sad to see what an appalling state in which it has deteriorated. I remember this Hotel in the 1960s when it was a hive of activity with a full complement of staff (just a few months ago I met the lady who used to be the Housekeeper there for a few years). The building now looks dreadful, in an almost condemned state. It is a real eyesore on the skyline which does nothing for this otherwise nice area. I have photographs of the hotel in the early 1920s when it was known as the Grand Hotel,through to the 1950s and the entire building looked wonderful, in absolute pristine condition. But now? Dreadful, absolutely dreadful. Whoever is responsible for its demise should be ashamed of themselves!