Nabc

A Memory of Nash.

I was a member of Ardwick Lads Club, Manchester, and very interested in Youth Work. As such I attendedand passed a weeks course at Nash Court and became a member of the National Boys Club. I met youths from all over the British Isles (and the USA) and had an intersting and challenging week. I remember Vic Betts and Walter Milner-Barry, who were part of the heirarchy of the NABC, but very friendly and helpful. If I remember correctly we were organised into teams of 7 to complete various tasks, and we nearly came close to failing when at the end of our hike we adjourned to a local pub before we set up our tent. All was forgiven the next morning though and we went on to pass the course.
I returned a year later with some colleagues from Ardwick Lads Club for a weekend course on car mechanics. British Leyland generously provided a Mini engine and a mechanic for us to disassemble and attemt to reassemble. Bet it never worked again!
I also remember a trip into Tenbury Wells to the local hostelry, walked in and taxied back. Happy days.

#238998

Comments & Feedback

I too attended Nash Court for the NBC 42nd Candidates Week, 26th June 1964 along with many more lads from verious parts of England.
I still have the Dinner and Celibration Concert menue in front of me as I write this.
I see from the toast list the farmiliar name of Fred Smewin and Lt Col. A F Fieldman MC Jp.
I see from the menue card all signed it on the back and sometimes wonder how many are still with us!
I remeber most of it and rode there on my moto-bike which to me was a journey to the end of the earth. I have some slides in my collection I took of the week. We all got lost on the away day hike but I really remember the cold night for the first time in a tent.
Good times when you could do almost anything if you wanted to. We all, one night, legged it to the pub down the road on an excuse of discussing something but can't remember what. Must have been a good night as most of it is still stuck in my memory.
Jim Marlow
Hi Jim

I wonder if the NBC kept membership records and if so are they still avaiable for browsing. It would be nice to have one of the National Newspapers highlight the work done and make a forum for old members to access.

Steve Corless, Manchester.