Hague Street School

A Memory of Newton.

I was born in Moston in 1923 but we moved immediately to Robert Street backing on Pilling St, across the road from Hague Street School where I was from 1927 until I passed the scholarship to Whitworth St High School in 1936. Hague Street was a very good school under the then headmaster, Alf Collier, a benevolent dictator, who retired when I left in 1936. Half a dozen years ago I visited the school site but was sorry to see that it has been pulled down.
I remember the Ceylon being built. Before that I had gone to Saturday matinees at a movie theatre next to Loco's ground where I watched both Loco and Goslings. In 1932 I became a City supporter (which I still am). In the thirties, United was mainly in Div 2 but City won both the Cup and the League before being relegated the following season.
I also used to go to the Playhouse on Church Street, then to the Magnet when it opened. Are they still there. My e-mail address is incomplete. It requires '.ca' at the end, following videotron.