Newton Heath Childhood 1950s

A Memory of Newton.

Hi, I was born in Harpurhey but moved to Newton Heath in about 1949. I went to Hague Street School till I was 11, then on to St Mary's Road Secondary Modern. Hague Street was a nice school, we all seemed to get on very well, our head teacher was Mr Sowerbutts, quite a genial chap as I remember. If you got a merit award in class, you would go to Mr Sowerbutt's office on a Friday, and you and the other merit pupils would get a small Walls ice cream as a reward. Mr Jackson was my teacher, I think he trained as a teacher after the war.
We would play on Mather & Platts big open field alongside the canal, and on the 'rec on Tenacres Lane, we were always out playing, in the local streets, Pearson Street /Elvey Street and across the road in Robert Street and Pilling Street. I remember going to the Loco football matches, and going to the Ceylon picture house on Thorpe Road, while you were waiting for the film to start, the usher would come round and spray disenfectant in the air, you ended up damp where he had sprayed over you. I also remember going to Newton Heath Palais on a Sunday afternoon when I was about 15. I was in the choir at St Anne's church, and went to the youth club there on a Sunday evening after evensong. Happy memories of past times.
Beryl Dawson, nee Mallard.

#234401

Comments & Feedback

I also went to Hague street school until it was changed to a junior school, I remember Mr Sowerbutts very well,When we were late we had to stand outside his office ,He would sometimes strap us if we were late a lot, Then i went to St Annes newton heath, Until i was 15, We all used to go the the Newton Heath Palais on Saturday night, I wonder where my old friends are now Miriium Longshaw Pat Hall, Brian Black Jeff Kief, Paul Rook, Alfred Harrison, David Dale, Lawrence Craig, Jean Mills, Carrol Atkinson, Garth Lambert, Alan Sutcliffe Colin Ashton, And many many others, It would be nice to have a chat over old times,
Hi , My partner is Ann Wright (nee Garside) ,she was born in 1946 and lived in Ajax St Newton heath , She went to St Annes C of E 1951 to 1958 and although a little younger she remembers several of the people in graham440's post . She also knew and wonders what happened to a Hilda Richards. Anyone remember Ann ??

Can you remember Alfred Ibbotson at St
Annes school 1948-1958.
Hi My Mum was born in pilling street newton heath april 1944 Jean Hale ( nee Dance) she had an older brother Malcolm born 1938 she also attend Hague street school till 11 then st marys road till 15 she also remembers Mr Sowerbutts and Mr Jackson and miss leeming she also remembers going to the ceylon and the cinema's on church street the pavilion and the magnet and playing at brookdale park
We was all born in pilling street we all went to Hugue st school later I went to st marys rd tasker I remember little of dance family
Hi all who went to Hague Street School. My name is John Croston and I started in the nursery class up 13 years of age. I failed my 11plus but the woodworking teacher reconised my practical ability and secured me a place at Manchester School of Building. Many of you may remember my mum and dads shop H CROSTON on the Oldham Road facing the town hall Newton Heath. I remember playing in the back entry where all the back doors opened onto, Terence Conner, Barbra Heywoon, Doreen Lomas, Arthur Worsley .Paul Rook. .Stan White. David Huddered (Ended up inn Australia). Apologies to those I forgotten. One time I was a monitor and a few pupils ended up outside Mr Sowerbuts office to receive a stroke from the strap for being late. I made a journey back from my home in Dorset many years ago to find Mather and Platts playing field a forrest of tree and my old school a large industrial buildng. I cherrished my time as a youngster the freedom we had denied todays youngsters. My email j.croston880@btinternet.com for anyone who remembers me, as I am 79 there can not be to many left but all the best to those that are.
Hi John I remember your brother Harold. Who was in the same class as me at st Mary's I also remember the shop I was born and raised in Ajax st (39) and went to Hague st school i remember mr sowerbutts miss leeming mr Jackson mr ray or and many pupils les nut tall Barbara Ashley Sid brown Alan hicklin and many more I also remember the sutcliffs the Ashton's the donerllys carol atkinson and the great bonfires we had at the bottom of our steet once the air raid shelter was pulled down which also became our football and cricket pitch I forgot to mention the stead family who lived in becford st I could go on for a long time recalling my time in Ajax st Peter O'Brien aged 76
Hi peter
My name is graham Naylor i was born in 36 Crimpton street which was the next street to yours ajax street I was talking to Alan Sutcliffe a few weeks ago, are there any of our old friends still about, It would be nice to talk about old times, Good health to every one graham Naylor
Hi, I'm the Beryl Mallard Dawson who posted the first comment. It's great to know I've brought back, hopefully pleasant memories. After leaving Newton Heath I've lived in a few different Manchester districts, Miles Platting, Langley, Failsworth, Chadderton as well as Blackburn and at present Bury.
I remember Alan Sutcliffe, I think we were in the same form at Hague St, along with Alan Evans, Stanley White. the Dawson twins, Peter Buckle, Arthur Lee and Clifford Roe. The girls I remember are Joan Potts, Sheila Thomas, Jean Hinchley, Sandra Short, Lilian Derbyshire and my Cousin June Lawrence, sadly no longer with us. If any of those mentioned or anyone in that class sees this post, get in touch. Beryl Mallard Dawson
Hi i remember David Dale, Alfred Harrison, Brian Black, all from St Annes school, Head master Mr Briggs and Mr Lambourne, Does anyone else remember them
Regards Graham Naylor
Hi Ann, I’m trying to find out where Ajax Street was in Newton Heath