A Memory of Northolt.

My name is Jenny and when I lived in Northolt I was named Jenny Shepheard. If anyone remembers me I would love to hear from them. I went out with a guy called Steve Hewlett for many years whose mum and dad were called Jack and Pat. He had two sisters called Lou and Tracy and a brother who moved to Canada called Bobby. I used to spend time at Northolt swimming baths, Load of Hay, The Oriel Youth Club, Sean's Wine bar in Eastcote, Eamond Flyn wine bar called Mirreabeau (?) and Middlesex and Hearts Country Club... I know I will remember more names but some that come to mind are Paul (Bernie) Richard Lawrence, Jimmy Woodward, Mick Street, Sharon Story, Barbara Hayes, Kate ?, Annette Riley, John Knight, Gary ?, Carol Jackson to name a few... These places and names bring back old fond memories so please contact if you knew me. Thank you Jenny

#237622

Comments & Feedback

Hello Jenny.Do you remember me,Pauline Crutchley,and my younger sister Janet? My surname is Coles now.We lived in Wood End Gardens,and went to The Oriel youth club.We had a mutual friend,Annette Riley,alias Dougal.Another mutual friend, Gary Coulson,died in a motor bike accident aged 16yrs.I married William Bowman in 1974 and you came to my wedding with Annette.Pauline.
Just found this site,reading the memory's of others who had they pleasure to grow up in Northolt brought a warm smile to my face, i remember so much, the school,the clubs,the pubs,dancing,the parks,lido, the people so many things to do for the youth at that time,, i lived on the Fairview estate from about 68-80, would be nice to know whos still knocking about, B good B lucky,
Hi Gary, I remember you well .friends with Steve and the rest of our awesome crowd hanging around The Load of Hay .. to name one of our haunts.. . we used to all go down to Newquay and lived in vans in summer of 1976 .. good golden memories
. Hope you are well and life treating you well with good fun times Jenny
Hi Pauline: firstly sorry for the longest response to your email. Yes I remember you well and of course our very much missed friend Annette. Hope you are well and life being good to you. Thank you for your email and again so sorry for long time in responding to you love Jenny x