Grand Stand Demo

A Memory of Northolt.

Lived in Doncaster Gardens - No.43 in the flats then No.49 in the three storey houses which are still there, before they filled the green in where we played football, with houses. Used to help run the Oriel Youth Club from its start with Pete Seal and the first Leader named Ron(?) Was a life guard at the swimming pool, went to Vincent with me mate Ken Yerby, when Dusty Miller was head master and Alan Mills was PE teacher - left in the 5th Year (5SC). Dad and my future brother-in-law and other parents helped build the youth club opposite the Link, which some numpty burnt down. Can remember the families; Hammond, Carpenters, Carrs and the Winfields. Spent a lot of time smashing up the old race track grandstand after the workmen had gone home. As a kid played football on the green with the crew of Z Cars whose first series was recorded on the race course estate. Brian Blessed (PC Snow - 'snowey') was in goal and promised us a quid if we could score a goal against him, never did. Used to drink in the Load of Hay and got married at St Mary's Church, had reception at Aladdin Social Club where I worked with Les Trinder as a setter. Somewhere I have pictures of the Oriel Youth Club, which show me, Derek Elliot, Stan Newton, Carol Rickard, Jeanine(?). Used to go to the fair that was on the other side of railway every year and went to Ruislip Lido when they were filming Cliff Richard's 'Summer Holiday'. Also like the lady earlier, was always up on the railway flattening pennies and nails under the train wheels, pinched golf balls from the American base and went Newting in the fields. We were lucky at our end of the estate we had the pig farm and the accompanying smell in the summer.

I think I might know you, Derrick Brown, used to live in Newbury close