Plumpton Close

A Memory of Northolt.

I lived in the close from 1960 - 1981 when I married and moved away...not far, firstly to Carr Road, Northolt and then Ruislip where I have been since 1982. In the close I grew up with lots of friends like Gordon (Bubsy) Field, Norman Yoxall, Doug Gosling, Paul Woodwood and my best friend Clifford Thorn who sadly died when he was only a teenager. Memories of playing football under the street lamp at the top of the road until all our mums called us in when it was so dark we could not see! How times have changed, we would not see our grandchildren doing that now...much the pity. Familes in the close that mostly had all moved from the pre-fabs near Islip Manor were Wilkinson, Edgehill, Hancock, Woodwood, Gosling. I remember, as I was the youngest, I had to go and ask neighbours for change for the electricity and gas meters! I went to Newmarket Infant School, then Islip Manor (big rivals with Barantyne), most of my friends went to Vincent (now Northolt High) but I chose Walford High School by the Target. Everyone knew everyone in the days I was a child and a teenager and looked out for each other - the local Cabin shop which has already been mentioned several times was the best place for sweets and getting single fags for my brother Steve! (RIP).
The Racecourse Estate was the place to be, the annual sports day was a mega event and I was lucky enough to be overall champion on 3 occasions, the best day on the calendar with stalls, hot dogs and the whole estate watching and cheering you on.
Finally memories of my special mum, Beryl, now retired to Somerset some 17 years ago, my dad, Jack who was taken from us in 2003, a great dad, grandad and a man I admired so much and miss even more - my brothers Steve (died 1981) & Rick and sister Sharon. It is a compliment to the old days that the close holds so many great memories for me personally. Now I am a father of 2 great sons Matthew & Brett and the apple of my eye, Grandson, Jay Richard Storey....and of course my wife Lesley (Price) of 31 years. Would love to hear from anyone who have similar memories of the close, school or sports day.

#237978

Hi Darrell
I lived at 114 the Fairway from 1940 till 63 when I got married and moved to Marlow in Bucks. I remember seeing the flying bomb that landed in the RAF radio field at the back of Girton rd. My Grandmother, Auntie, Uncle and cousins lived in Carr rd, on the juction of Rothesay ave. I lost touch with them in the late 90's. Just after the war they used to have firework displays from the race course, which as kids we all looked forward to.
Best wishes.
Roy
Hi Darrell,
I'm Janet I lived at 45 Dabbs Hill Lane, from memory you knew Jean & Roy Cheshire they had a son Steven they lived in the flat above me. In 1979 you were working at the Abbey National Building Society in Southall and helped me and David my husband get our first mortgage after all these you probably won't remember but could't resist adding a comment when I saw your post.
Does anyone remember Wyatt Close on the prefab estate near
Barantyne School
Hi
I used to live on the prefab estate in Arnold Road, I remember Wyatt Close. My dad was the milkman on the estate and I used to help him at weekends.
Bob Butler
Hi
Bob Butler
Hi Darrell
I was in the same class as Rick at Vincent.
hi my name is steve weymouth lived at nos 10 wyatt close northolt from when i was born ?or just after in 1950 attended barantyne primary school and then vincent secondary my dad worked on the milk and bread rounds .i still have a scar on my leg from ripping a chunk out on the barb wire fence surrounding the prefab lol hard times but gr8 memories as a kid .
Hi, we lived at 33 Wyatt Close - from about 1963 until 1966 (ish). Parents are Janet and Tony Cullup... Fond memories
I remember you Janet. I lived across the road from you. My parents were Ian and Doreen and my sister was Pauline.