Wheres Every One Now

A Memory of Ombersley.

My memories of Ombersley, Worcs, are from when I was 8-9 years of age, walking to Ombersley school with my sister Dot, holding hands, rain or shine, from Westwood House, four miles and back again after school, past snake valley, lunchtime all the pupils, only one class I think in the whole school, would march from School Bank down to the corner, popping in the set-back tuck shop for toffee lollies, only one teacher at the front of the line, with two elderly ladies serving in shop! Carrying on to the village harvest hall, a very old wattle and daub building with old oak beams, for school dinners, until one day this old harvest festival hall, we were informed, had the roof completely collapsed, lucky we were not in it at the time, and so we were next led past the old tuck shop to the brick-built changing rooms in the cricket grounds from then on for our school dinners. I remember I was a dinner monitor. The school is still the same size. We went to live in Ladywood later. Years later I used to take my daughter Emma to her training for cooking at the very old pub, the Kings Head or Arms? - while there we went to the post office for a postcard of Ombersley village festival hall and a lady standing next to me remembered the hall and my sister and myself as she was in the same class at the time we were. On the way down and back daily we witnessed the rabbit outbreak of myomatosis, a truly saddening sight. No one from the house went to the school but a couple of children from the cottages within the grounds did. Sadly I do not have names, we can take for granted when young the memories we may treasure later on, I've heard of one fellow playmate, but would like to hear of anyone else.