Parkstone

A Memory of Parkstone.

I was born in a flat on Ashley Road above Selbys Garage, they used to sell petrol with a pump that used to swing out across the pavement and fill the cars on the road. I used to go to the Regal cinema on Saturday mornings and afterwards spend some money buying marshmallows in Woolworths or getting chips or scraps from a chipshop off Albert Road. We moved to Wallisdown and I went to Saint Aldhelm's School and moved to a brand new school at Alderney and finally went to Kemp Welch until 1963 when I started work. Parkstone has some great memories and I would love to hear from anyone who remembers me or any of my family.
Peter Bennett.

#225927

Comments & Feedback

I started work in 1963 so you were probably bourn around 1947? I used to go to that cinema each Saturday. Sixpence or ninepence in the circle. It was always packed. I also went to Kemp Welch school. Got scarlet fever aged 7 so 3 weeks in Alderny hospital. Regards clive wheeler.
I went to Kemp Welch girls school and remember the walk to school along Rossmore Road and then past the Church of the Good Shepherd. My brothers went to Saturday morning pictures at the Regal. When I left school my first job was At Auto Service Engineering in Wallisdown Road now a posh car showroom. I don't remember a Peter Bennet but you may know my brother Ron Wollington.