Cronin Road

A Memory of Peckham.

I also lived in Cronin Road (166) until June 1960. We moved across to SW London but I always remember the happy days I had with many friends there and at Gloucester Grove primary school. I also remember the bomb sites which were used by us children as great playgrounds.

#307499

Comments & Feedback

ilived at 158 or 178 Cronin rd from early 50s to 1964 when we moved to crofton park where my dad built a nursery we had flower stalls in east st on a sunday and at the top of rye lane opposite meldons on a Saturday, great memories we were one of the last to leave before they pulled it all down to build the north Peckham estate my house is probably under the council offices danny brock
I was born at 94 Cronin Road in 1955 and lived there till I was 8 and then moved to the flats by the Fox on the Hill.
Happy memories of my childhood, my grandfather owned the Upholstery shop in Cronin Road.
I was born at 108 Cronin Road. It was temporary accommodation after my parents were bombed out in Sumner Road. I was born in 1942, married from same address in 1962.
So much for temporary accommodations Loved playing cowboys and Indians on the bomb sites.
My parents owned the post office on the corner of Cronin Rd and St Georges Way. Les & Joan Chapman. I was born in 1954 and we lived there until 1969 although my dad died in 1962. It was apparently a big funeral, does anyone remember it or the post office. My best friend was Julie Stone whose parents owned a corner shop in Cronin Rd. I remember playing on the bombsite and going up and down Cronin Rd on my scooter to see her. I went to Gloucester Grove school for a short time after dad died before being sent to boarding school only then coming back in school holidays. Such happy memories of my life in Peckham and fiercely proud of my roots.
I was born in Cronin Road in 1952, but moved to Camberwell and then back to Gloucester Grove. We lived at 151 right opposite the school in the terraced houses with the steps and iron railings. My Great Granny Payne who was tiny had a shop in Cronin Road, a drapers I think, but she died before I was born. I hated it when we were moved out so that they could bulldoze everything. It was a lovely place to live and everyone got on with and respected their neighbours.
it appears that Cronin road is now called Cronin Street. is that correct? and if so, does anyone know why was it changed?
I was born in cronin rd in 1943 I lived next door to the dairy remember dawn and susan wood June and Pamela withers Janet king pat hill the sisters Collins pamala templeman Sylvia Dodd Brenda dackombe who lived in east surry grove we all went to gloucester grove school lived there until I married charles who lived in gloucester grove in 1962 I had a dear brother Robert who sadly passed away 12 years ago
I was born and lived at 102 Cronin road. It was my My grandparents Charles and mary wisdoms house. My mum and dad looked after them. My uncle George a no aunt Vera wisdom lived at 55 and uncle bill and Aunt Flo lived further up towards st George's way. I went to Gloucester grove school and was in mr stocks class. My friend were eddy McNally who lived in Cronin road and George Perkins who lived in the prefabs in Tilson road. I worked at Samuel Jones with my cousin Tony wisdom. Be nice to hear from any body.
Hello. My mum and dad were Joyce and Alf Chubb. My dads sister was Vera who became Vera wisdom married to George and had Tony. My dads brother is Peter. My parents also worked at Samual Jones her sister also, who was Shiela.. who married Percy Brent who also worked there .My mums maiden name was Parsons. Please contact us if you knew them. Christine, Ruth, Jeanette Chubb
In the late '50s I was friends with the Collins family who lived at (I think) No. 60, opposite a lovely little pub. The Dad was Walter, and one of his three daughters was Gloria, who I was particularly friends with. Walter drove a beautiful Humber Super Snipe, and was in the rag trade.