My Dad

A Memory of Peckham.

Hi There,
I live on Vancouver Island in Canada. My father was born in 1906 in Peckham. His name was Albert James Jakes. He had a brother John and sisters Dorothy, Elsie, Billy, and Hazel. He married Rosa and they had three children - Peter, Marina, and Terry. If anyone knows of their whereabouts please contact me at cyjakes@shaw.ca or in Canada at 250-338-8127.

thankyou.

#221960

Comments & Feedback

Hi Carol, my mum was a Jakes, her dad was Benjamin and mum was called Alice, there were 7 of them, 5 sisters and 2 brothers, they lived in commercial way peckham before and during the war, my mum was jinny jakes, she married Len Pearmine, and had a daughter called Barbra, unfortunatly they both died, she went on to marry my dad and had 7 children, we lived in newcross not sure if its the same family, but there were a lot of them.