Memories Of Pitsea

A Memory of Pitsea.

I got married at St Michaels (first time) on September 19th 1970, was married for 24 years then divorced. Everybody I knew got married in that lovely old church. Pitsea was lovely in the "good old days", I remember going to the Saturday market and it took practically all day because everybody knew everybody else and you always stopped and had a natter! Does anybody remember Arm and Taylors factory where I worked for a short time, the song 'bits and pieces' came on the allotted radio time and all the girls used to tap their coil winding bars to the music ,,,,

#242225

Comments & Feedback

This picture of s.michaels church hall reminded me of playing badminton there. I joined a club. I also had my 21 st birthday there.. This was In 1946.
Although living in Rectory Gds. I did not go to SMichaels church .It was too low according to my mother. We attended Bowers Gifford church in church lane. miles away. But we walked there every Sunday come rain or shine . We did have bad winters then. I have so many memories of
dear old Pitsea int the 1920 s. Jeanne Hart nee Lepine
my wife Mabel huntsman lived in Rectory hill drive sadly my wife passed away in 2014 and her brother Rowland in 2020