J Cousins Hairdressers

A Memory of Plymouth.

My mother was apprenticed to the ladies' hairdressers in George Street, circa 1934. She did well and was made manageress of the salon in the late 1930s. Her name was Betty Cowling, she was born and raised in Bickleigh and would come into Plymouth every morning on the steam train from Bickleigh station. A long shot but does anyone out there remember anything of this? The Blitz, of course, ended Mum's dream, she said she heard the bombs in the night, but obviously they were preparing themselves for Devonport being hit. The Germans were lousy pathfinders. But New George Street, as does my beloved Mum, lives on in my heart forever. I would love any photos of J Cousins Hairdressers if anyone has any?