Our Yesterdays Relatives

A Memory of Polesworth.

I have found over the past few weeks that nearly all my relatives from my fathers side began in Polesworth. There was James Scarratt Clifford 1780 married Sarah Bullows in 1803, my ggg grandmother was Caroline Clifford who gave birth in Poleswoth to John Ordish Clifford (he saddled me with the second name Ordish, this I am trying to find out why?) who was a policeman (inspector retired) in 1850 in London.
There are so many distant relatives who were baptised and married in the church at Polesworth, that a visit will have to be made to look at all the church records at Warwick where I believe they are held.
So I am looking for anybody who has the name Ordish and can relate back to 1829 when John was born (there is no sign at the moment of a Mr in Caroline's past). She got married 1832 to Edward Bingham.
I would appreceate any help.
Nigel Ordish Clifford