A Wonderful Playground.

A Memory of Prudhoe.

One of my friends was Ivor Usher, and he had this unusual place of residence - Prudhoe Castle. Together we were able to run around the castle walls with our bows and arrows, catapults, etc... We didn't need much imagination to see ourselves as soldiers defending the castle from the attacking Scots. Ivor must have been quite brave, as I believe that one day he scaled the ruined central tower. Apparently when he reached the top he realised he was unable to get down again and the fire-brigade had to be sent for...happy days!