Childhood Playing On Wray Common

A Memory of Reigate.

I lived in Raglan Road and Wray Common was my playground! There was a little stream, lots of conker trees and one spot that was especially good for playing cricket (girls did that sort of thing in the 60s). There was a large house, I can't remember the name, by the post box at the beginning of Gatton Road, one day they were selling off the contents and my friend and I went home with loads of 'treasures' that we were given, feather boas and the like, I don't remember the going of them, but I think they went in the bin!

#242191

Comments & Feedback

I used to walk up Wray Common Road to Dunnottar School in the early 1950S. I remember the road was 'unmade' at the time. And I was quite able to make my own way to school before I was 10.
That was quite a walk at 10 years old! I remember Dunnottar School quite well as we moved from Raglan Road to Waterlow Road when I was 11 and it was just up the road!