My Last School

A Memory of Reigate.

Reigate Priory County Secondary School to give it it's full name was my last full time school. I went here at 11 and stayed untill the summer of 1960 when I turned 16. The fields in front of the school were, and still are, part of the public park that surrounds the school. There were three football pitches in the winter and two cricket pitches in the summer. The school had playing fields, also open to the public, to the left of and slightly behind the picture of the school in this photo. Parts of this building go back to 1400 but most of it is from 1600-1700. There were about 600 of us at this school and no fences or enclosed playgrounds. We used all the Priory Park grounds, the wild park, and had freedom to roam the town during breaks and dinner hour. Guess there was more trust then!