White Tomkins & Courage

A Memory of Reigate.

In the 1960s I used to hurry down Nutley Lane each morning to my job as telephonist at WTC, which was situated a few road away at the distal end of Nutley Lane and has long since disappeared. WTC was a thriving, example of local industry in the area, producing biscuits and fruit squashes, alcoholic beverages and many more products of which I dont recall now. The offices were situated in a lovely old building which has long been demolished and has been replaced by housing.Behind the offices were laboratories and factory buildings. The company provided work for a lot of local people, scientists, factory workers, technicians and clerical staff to name a few.
Being about 15 years old at the time, I only recall a couple of faces from that era (1963/4). The office manager was Mr Edwards and I think his P/A was called Pauline, there were a few other secretaries, plus Vanessa Paine, a 16 year old glamorous girl who worked as receptionist. I also remember Mr Smith (?) the sales manager, who was a bit of a flirt, but quite harmless, someone put a large, dead spider in my drawer for me to find on my return from leave, I always wondered if he was the culprit. I wonder what has happened to all the lovely people who worked at WTC?

#232889

I worked here as a lab assistant from 1977 to 84 when I left to start a family.
It had changed names a couple of times when I was there, from what I remember they were White Stevensons and Pauls& Whites International. One thing I do remember as if it was yesterday was when one of my distillations in a 5ltr round bottom flask built up too much pressure an exploded we all had to evacuate the lab due to toxic fumes. At lunchtimes we all use to go to the Admiral Pub an had a great laugh when the landlady use to serve our food with a fag hanging out of her mouth ( you wouldn't think that was funny now..... but we were Young)