My Mum And Dad's Shop

A Memory of Reighton.

Sea View Stores from 1961 to 1967 at Reighton Gap was owned by my Mum and Dad Gladys and Terry Robinson. the original shop was burnt down due to a problem in the fish and chip shop which was located at the side, (we had a big flag pole there and used to hoist the Union Jack to let people know when the fish and chip shop was open. People used to say "when the flag is flying the fish are frying") so my dad and a Mr. Tarrin built a new one in I think 1964/5. I have many happy memories of playing with friends in what seemed to be long hot summers. I went to the Filey Convent School until I was 11. Then they used to kick out the boys so I went to Scarborough College. I met my first girlfriend in Reighton Gap, Gill Royle, she was five years older than me and she used to spend the summer in one of the bungalows opposite the shop, overlooking our car park. Her mother was a school teacher in Wakefield. I remember all the great times we had in those long gone days of our youth.
Now when I go down to "Reighton Sands" ( for Gods sake it's Reighton Gap you morons who changed it's name )and see the terrible mess that big business has imposed down there, replacing all the bungalows with whatever they want it makes me very sad !!!!! Is this progress ???? I think not.
Looking at the old photo's of our two shops ( which of course have both gone ) was really great and Boat Cliff Road where we used to live looked just how it should not empty and deserted as it is now. Oh and if anybody remembers me my name is Barry Robinson and as of writing this in January 2014 I'm 60 years old now, I moved to Reighton Gap when I was 6.

#307145

Comments & Feedback

Hello, I made mention of my living there in 1948 to 1951. The question is , did your parents buy the shop from Arthur Russel or was there another owner in between.