Bolton House Song

A Memory of Rugeley.

The secret love between Mr G and Miss W.

I remember that affair very well Mr Grif. and Miss Both.
Sadly my friend miss Wright left without a trace also in 1954.
Chris. D Armstrong, Anson 1953 - 1955
Hi Chris, I seem to remember you...were you the house boy? Mr. Farr was house master...I started at the school in 1955 in Anson House and my brother Philip Thomas in 1952...he joined the RAF Cosford...It was the time of Mr Gladwell Science teacher..Mr Wilde was head and deputy was Miss Chorley..Any one have any memories of that time....What happened to Rody Taylor and Jimmy Forset.....My name is Colin Thomas
What was the Bolton Song was it anything to do with Bolton House Shutting Butts?
shooting butts was a mega school but now look at the state of the site.
I was in Anson house and have fond memories of many friends 60 years ago but time marches on.
Graham Madeley.
Well remember Mr Gladwell. Ace science, cricket and rugby coach. Also a damned fine angler.
I'm trying to track down former pupils of Shooting Butts. I attended between 1961 to 1963.
Remember staff as Gladwell (Science & Sport) , Derry (Maths) Cox (Rural Sciences) Bob Owen and Mr Whilde the headmaster. I was in Johnson House.
hi Charles.i was at Shooting Butts school 1957/61.i had the same teachers in my time,except my Rural Science teacher was Mr Hill(killer).I was in Johnson house too.so you would have known all the pupils in the three years below me.can swap photo's with you & stories.im on face book.Brian Allen.
Brian, I remember you well! Your nickname was "punky". My dad would occasionally give you a lift to SBS together with Robert Smit & Mickey Randle. You lived near the Fiery Holes, Bilston. I lived in Tipton at the time. They were great times for me - lots of sport, activities, countryside etc. I was in the year below you, in Anson House, with Gerry Gladwell as Housemaster and Mark Otter, Mickey Randle and John Foster as Houseleaders. I attended Gerry Gladwells funeral a few years back and met up with Winston Leese, Rich. Gough, and Roman Drewnicki. Regds. trevor heseltine
Still looking to trace former pupils of my era at the school 1961 / 63 in particular summer camps at Aqualate nr Newport and fishing expeditions with Gerry Gladwell
Hi Charles, I started at Shooting Butts in 1963, so I'm guessing I was somewhat younger than you? However, I was also fortunate enough to experience the camping trips to Aqualate and even one fishing expedition in the holidays. Gerry Gladwell had a huge influence upon my time at the school, recognising that, I imagine, a fairly obnoxious child could have something to offer - the fact that I loved science, rugby and cricket did no harm of course! It would be great if anyone from my era would like to get in touch. I'm on Facebook - Robert Vaughan, La Faye, France
Actually, it is Bob Vaughan rather than Robert for Facebook!
I was in Anson house 1954/5/Left Easter 56. Remember racing back to dorm after supper to listen to 'Journey into Space.' Remember Rod Taylor , Mr Wilde head and miss Chorley, I was in the chior and the drama club, Tried to join the Young Farmers club but closed shop. Do you remember the long walk to church every Sunday and the walk up to the German cemetery? Happy days. Anyone out there still alive?