Mountnessing

A Memory of Shenfield.

Roman Road, Mountnessing. My great grandfather, John Waller, lived in one of the cottages just down from the George & Dragon pub. I believe it is now an Indian, and at one time was a restaurant. He died in the 60s aged about 95 and he told my dad at the age of 92 that he was getting old as he could not climb up his apple trees anymore! He had electricity finally put into the cottage in 1965, just so as he could watch cricket on the television - he still used gas lights and would cook his food on a range. He kept rabbits in the back garden, and I do remember when I used to go and see him, that two doors down was another little girl that I would sometimes play with, can't for the life of me remember her name though. The cottage was tiny; you went in and the stairs were straight in front of you, there was a room off to the left, which I never went in, and then off to the right was another room, which he used, which had an open fire and through that room led to the kitchen and then to the small garden out the back. Happy days!