Happy Days

A Memory of Silloth.

In the late 1950's and early 60's we as a family used to carry all our bags from Currock to Carlisle station to catch the train to Silloth. We didn't seem to mind the distance as we were on a rare day away, and together. My memories are rosetinted. The sun always shone and we went swimming in the sea whatever the weather; it was too good to miss. We spent all day on the beach at West Silloth and us kids made dens by digging into the banks of the sand dunes. There were tea shops (sheds) in the dunes and our parents went there for a cuppa. Mam always packed cold new potatoes in the new poly bags, we had egg sandwiches or cheese and were content. As the day wore on we would all make our way to the promenade, have a ride on the donkeys or play in the amusement arcade. We also enjoyed a Loncakes ice cream or a meat and potato pie from the bakers on the corner. If it did rain we sheltered in the summerhouse before catching the train back to Carlisle. I loved those days with the smell of the sea and smoke from the steam engine blowing past all the railway carriages. I left Carlisle and now live in Plymouth. When I go back to see my family in Carlise I am drawn like a moth back to Silloth and live the times when I was a child. My wife doesn't understand how I love going back, but she lets me indulge. They were happy carefree days and we were so lucky to have them.