Moved To Slaugham From Canada

A Memory of Slaugham.

I moved to Slaugham from Canada in 1963 and lived there until 1967. I went to school in Handscross and later in Haywards Heath. I fondly remember the fox hunt going through the village each year and Guy Fawks day! We lived next door to the pub in a house called Jenners, Dr. Tate lived next door at the time. There were weekend people that came down from London and I played with Clarissa and a bit with Serena, her older sister. I spent most of my time with Anne Ransom and Annette (last name escapes me). We were the only Canadians living in the village at the time. My Dad, Bill Jones, was in the Cdn. Navy. My mom, Lorraine was a housewife. I had 2 brothers, Michael who was 1.5 years older and Mark, 7 years younger. I lived there from the time I was 9 and left at the age of 12. We played at the Mill Pond, in the church yard and often at the bunker that was built during the 2nd world war. I loved my time in England and have visited twice since. I was an extremely lucky child to have experienced this time in a small hamlet. If you remember me or my family I would love to hear from you.