A Memory of Slough.

I can't remember how I came to be a choir boy in the first place, but remember joining together with Ted Maving. I remember the Choir master was a Mr Treadwell - who was the church organist. He was also the manager of Luffs (the printers - which was located next to the Public Market close to the High Street). Choir practice was twice a week (in the evening) and services were Sundays 10am,11am and Evensong at about 6pm. There we were in all our glory, thinking that we were the cats whiskers in a cassock and surplus and with a ruffle around our necks. My favourite memory was of each Easter Sunday when there was a kind of procession around the inside of the church singing hymns and stuff. I particularly remember people in the pews staring at me because I sang so loudly (maybe it more like a distorted sound) and thinking " I don't care if they stare at me - I'm having a damn good time" and proceeded to sing louder still. I can also remember that my Auntie Elsie always attended such occasions and giving me a reassuring smile from a pew as if to say "Don't worry about them - you just sings your lungs out!" I guess that St Marys church is still there, but I wonder if Sargeant's the Undertakers are still next door?

#308984

Comments & Feedback

Hi again Tony, St Mary's Church is still there and Sergeants is also still there, I have a picture of my Brother Jim and David Lee with a old Fire Brigade Escape Ladder installing spot lights on the steeple of St Mary's Church.