The Co Op

A Memory of Slough.

I can remember the Co-op store being the first in Slough to venture into the world of the supermarket. A friend worked there and was frustrated at the time because of the uncoordinated teething start to things. Around the corner in The Grove they used put on exhibitions now and then with demos. Once, they were demonstrating the 'iron lung' to show its benefits, and someone showing how shoe polish is made. Ah -The little things we remember from so long ago!A great memory for me about the Co-Op was that they ran a youth club upstairs above the grocery department store in order to keep kids off the streets. One year they organised a trip to Glasgow which cost us very little money. We all learnt to ballroom dance to the music of Victor Sylvester. I have very fond memories now (but didn't appreciate at the time) of how dedicated the people who ran it were. Good on you Coop - you were there for many of us.