Bridge Over River/Stream, Back Lane

A Memory of South Luffenham.

I was born in South Luffenham in 1942, some time later (I must have 10 or 11) I can  remember helping the butcher on his round, his name was Mr Lake and he came from Wing. He had a old blue van if I remember correctly. I can remember him stopping in the stream as it was still a water splash to wash his van before going on his rounds. In later years we would go fishing for minnows with jam jars after the bridge had been built, they were happy days when the sun shone all the summer holidays.

#224828

Comments & Feedback

Hello, my name is Maureen Grady-Gerrein. I was born in Birkenhead, Cheshire, England. in 1946. My father was an American GI and my mother was an English war bride, there in the service in during WWll. My mother and I came to the US in 1946 when I was an infant. We have lived in Northern Kentucky, across the Ohio River and Cincinnati. I have relatives still in Cheshire, and a relative who lives in South Luffenham, Rutland at 29 Back Lane. Their names are Mike and Annette Glover. They have two grown daughters. We visited them in 2009. Does anyone know them. Hoping for a better 2021. Maureen