Priory Park

A Memory of Southend-on-Sea.

This is the walled garden in Priory Park. There was a notice at the bottom of the flight of steps saying 'No unaccompanied children' which made it doubly exciting. You could enter from the museum and cloisters, always the smell of clipped lavender, a fig tree on the wall and goldfish in the channel that led to the pond. As children we used to jump over the channel which was probably not more than two feet across but seemed like an impossible distance. The one to get socks wet was a sissy! Hope it's still there and as lovely as it ever was, a credit to the Parks department.