Sandhills/Middle Turn (Commonly Known)

A Memory of Spratton.

To the left of this picture was a cul-de-sac called Sandhills.  My Aunty Grace and uncle and family lived here, so did my mother Margaret Anderson at some stage and later various cousins.  Down the bottom to the right was the original local shop (known Gammidges? when my Mother was small) owned by Greenwood for many years later (and when I knew it).  My Aunty Grace worked there until retirement along with Doreen my mother's cousin - many happy memories as a child calling in for the local groceries and rhubarb and custard boiled sweets from the jar.  Now a huge supermarket.

At the bottom facing us was Corry's, a small corner sweet shop/grocery store.  Known by the same name by my mother and me.  Huge glass jars displayed along shelves holding scrumcious coloured gems of delight, crystal colours of the sugar sherbet.  My mother has similar memories of calling into Corry's for her penny worth of rhubarb and custard boiled sweets.  I remember always buying my 2d worth of sugar sherbet presented in cone shaped bags.  Now I think it may be a hairdresser's.