St Endellion Church

A Memory of St Endellion.

In this old and wonderful church I was baptised, went to Sunday school and was confirmed, and every time I enter it I am in awe and feel my ancesters all around me.  Being born and brought up in Trelights, my mother was a Brown and the Browns were the village carpenters with a workshop in the heart of the village, it's still there but now converted into a cottage but still roughly the same shape.
My great-grandfather, his son (my grandfather) and his boys (my uncles) were all involved with St Endellion church, putting in new pews, but using the old carved pew ends, was one of the bigger jobs they did. One of my uncles carved some of the bosses on the ends of the roof beams. I'm now retired but have been asked to do several repair jobs for the church since leaving full time work, when working in the empty church one feels that God is all around you and watching to make sure you do it right.
My father was from St Issey St Merryn Cowling family, his father (my grandfather) was killed in the First World War. Grandfather when young signed up for twelve years in the Royal Navy and after leaving became a coast guard and a RN reserve, and on the outbreak of the First World War was called up again. He lost his life in 1915 when my dad was 5 years old. My grandmother then bought the house in Trelights called Rose Cottage.  She brought up the family of 3 boys and 4 girls in this cottage alone. My dad was the youngest of the children so had lots of care from his older sisters, when he was thirty he married mum at St Endellion and I was born 10 years later in 1940. Now I'm 68 I have booked and paid for my final resting place in the church yard with all my ancesters at St Endellion

#222979

Comments & Feedback

Ha Ha ! I'm back again and am now 75 and still enjoying life, I work every weekday part time for our local medical practice delivering repeat prescriptions around all the out lying villages right up to Bodmin moor areas, it takes me 3 to 4 hours each day but I love all the little lanes, I watch them change each season and the only period I dont like are when the summer holidays are in full swing as the roads get packed with cars and drivers who seem to creep about and never exceed 40 mph.
But when the 60mph becomes the 30 mph they are still doing 40.