Standon School

A Memory of Standon.

I was the head teacher that was appointed.when Mr Butller retired.My family ,that is my wife and two children took up residence in the school house(part of the school building). We have many happy memories of our tenure.I was very impressed with the support that the parents gave me and school . Money was raised to provide a swimming pool and other needed facilities.
Past pupils will remember Jacey the goat that I purchased hoping that she would keep control of the herbitage in the large school garden but alas she ate everthing but the weeds and grass.On the May Day celebration she was dressed in floral garland, but ate the lot before reaching the village green celebration.The school building proved inadequate for the increasing number of pupils and we were fortunate in being abble to take possession on the first phase of what was to become the middle school,where Mrs Swift, also a teacher , taught the yougest children .