Children,S Home Memories

A Memory of Stowlangtoft.

I worked for Tower Hamlets childrens dept.In 1965.I was employed as a House Mother at Stowangtoft Hall and the matron at the time was a Sister Ennis. I was only 18 at the time.Have very fond and happy memories of my time there.

#308698

You don't say which years you were at Stowlangtoft Hall.
I was placed there about 1947/8 until my future adopted parents chose me about 1950/51. I have had letters from people who worked there during my time there. Matron was Miss Yorath, teachers were Miss Varley/Jones/Rye.Also Margaret/Sally/Kathy/Irene.
My name at the time was Audrey Lloyd I came via London County Council through Bethnal Green. Anyone remember me?
You may have know Pauline Beckett. She worked there during 1947/48. She sent me a photo of ME outside of the Hall. So proud of this picture!
Some of the children's names were Paul/Michel/Terry/Robin.
/Ruth/Maureen/Rita./Keith.