Stowlangtoft Hall

A Memory of Stowlangtoft.

Typing this memory on behalf of my mother-in-law, Doris Leadbitter (now Doris Sidebottom) who worked as a nursery assistant between January 1946 and June 1947. She says "I always thought about the children and wondered how they went on, and about the staff. Of the staff I remember Pamela, who lived in Bardwell, Peggy Kingspark, who came from London, Irene who came from Lancashire and Margaret who came from the Norfolk Broads. Also Miss Yorath, who was matron. I loved working with the children there and hope that they've gone on to live happy lives. We used go on our bikes to the youth club at Bardwell. Peggy Kingspark - who was blonde! - won the beauty conpetition at the youth club. I remember the local Bardwell girls being jealous! Of the children I remember little Maggie, who was put up for adoption while I was there, but it didn't go through. George Tagg, who was about 3 or 4 when I was there, followed me around a lot. He was tall and thin and sad looking little boy. Little David was sent home to London, but was later found abandoned there. He was such a bonny boy, we were all very upset. He didn't come back to us - I think he may have gone to another nursery. The children were very well looked after - they had their own cook, with lots of locally grown produce, including from the orchard. The childrens' clothes were all different - pretty dresses for the girls. We think that some clothes were sent from America.

#239424

Comments & Feedback

I was placed there about 1947/8 until my future adopted parents chose me about 1950/51. I have had letters from people who worked there during my time there. Matron was Miss Yorath, teachers were Miss Varley/Jones/Rye.Also Margaret/Sally/Kathy/Irene.
My name at the time was Audrey Lloyd I came via London County Council through Bethnal Green. Anyone remember me?
You may have know Pauline Beckett. She worked there during 1947/48. She sent me a photo of ME outside of the Hall. So proud of this picture!
Some of the children's names were Paul/Michel/Terry/Robin.
/Ruth/Maureen/Rita./Keith.
Also have a letter from Dorothy Day when she worked there as a Nurery nurse 1960/61.
I was at Stowlangtoft Hall just after my 6th birthday, which was in November 1957. I remember Christmas and a sleigh coming up the drive and being given a present which was a knitting basket. We went for lunch, and I never saw the knitting basket again. I remember the biggest bonfire I had ever seen, and I remember an Easter egg one of the large Chocolate manufacturers sent in that stood on the ground floor rear staircase, with all the children placed on the spiral staircase going up. I remember someone came in and took a photo, but I never saw it. That was probably Easter 1958. My name was Kathleen Swan and I was sent there with my brother David Swan. I do not have many happy memories of being there there. I remember Miss Yorath. I hated her. She picked me up by my ears one time, I think I was in a part of the building I shouldn't be, but I didn't know, I was a small child. She scared me silly. I hated her shouting. There were two much older boys, probably 14 or 15, who were always making her cross. Boys used to come into our room at night and I was very frightened. I don't remember names of any of the staff. We met up with three boys who had been sent there from Hackney, which was where we lived. They were Mark, Mervyn and Terry Wasylciou. I remember Mark was playing with a cat, maybe it was Miss Yorath's cat, and Miss Yorath saw him and came out and picked Mark up and threw him over the railings at the front of the property. I don't know why we were sent there, by that I mean if our mum put us away, or if social services stepped in and placed us there, but I hated it. I was the youngest in the dormitory. I hardly ever saw my brother. Mum never came to see us, but fortunately our Dad came once a fortnight all the way from Hackney. I remember asking one time "why am I here?" and being told "because no-one else wants you". I hated the itchy clothes in the week when we went to the local school, because everyone knew where we were from. The children from the home used to all pile into a van and get driven to school. I fell out of the van onto my head, and I remember being driven back in the front seat with a towel on my head because my head was bleeding badly. I remember getting to wear a wonderful dress to Church every Sunday. My Brother and I got to sit in church with two lovely old ladies from the village, who used to give us sweets on the quiet after the service. They used to go to the Church on bicycles. I am sorry to say I don't remember their names, but I think they were sisters. I don't really know how long I was there for, but from there we were placed in a care home in Harlow. This was a much smaller unit, only 7 children, but it was also not a very happy place. I have no school reports or medical records from the time I was in care. I found myself up in East Anglia a few years ago, as my Husband has a Cousin who lives close by. We drove into the grounds and parked, but were told it was now an elderly care home, so it was not convenient to look around, although we did see the remains of the previous bonfire, and I remembered the figurines at the top of the external staircase round the back. I am now 64 years old. I have a great Husband, two lovely Sons who I love dearly, and now three Grandsons. I would not change my life now, and maybe my experiences as a young child made me a better Mother to my own children and to my three grandsons. I wonder whether there are any photos in the Basement of Stowlangtoft Hall of when it was a childrens' home.
Thanks for all that Kathy.
I'm so glad that like me we grew up with the knowledge that we can do it better!
I always think the past does affect our future & its how we cope that makes us stronger. I often listen to people who grew up in a normal home moan about stuff & I have to bite my tongue wanting to say you were the lucky one.
I had a good marriage, sadly on my own now but have 2 wonderful children & a beautiful little grandaughter, & some fabulous friends.
looking forward to my 70th birthday soon when I know they will be there for me. Life is GOOD.
Does anyone remember 2 sisters being at the home called Patricia and Evonne Robinson, Patricia was my mother, they would have been at the home anytime from 1947 to 1954. Any information would be great.
Hello, I wonder if you remember me. My name is Pauline, I had a sister, Maureen and a brother Terry (from Hackney).I remember the home and especially the Matron. I would like to visit the home. I am 67 now - and still have vivid memories....

Do you remember Maureen - that maybe my sister. We were all together at the home. My brother is Terri=y (RIP).
You must have been at the home the same time as me and my brother and sister.