Bali Hai

A Memory of Streatham.

I remember going to the Bali-Hai night club. In reply to someone's question of its whereabouts: The Bali-Hai club entrance was literally adjacent to the right of Silver Blades Streatham ice rink, where you climbed a set of stairs, and it was the building above the rink.

#238568

I remember going to the Bali-Hai club next to the ice rink in the early 1970s.

Used to go every Friday and Saturday night from about 10pm-2am. The club had a great atmosphere with the artificial palm trees and two small dance floors. Used to see the same people there every week. You could look down on the ice skaters practising.
Never any trouble and the music was great. Motown, Northern Soul and all the usual soul hits associated with the era. The 1970s produced some memorable soul hits.

Happy times, sadly no longer there.
The bali hai night club was on lower Bealue Street in Harrogate. Josephines (Daughter of Joe Shaw really nice man who owned the fairground rides ) opened on the corner of Bower Road and Bealue Street in the mid 80s did not last long. The building stood empty long time until Josephine held out for the asking price. Jed
Hi all I don't suppose anyone can rembember a boy called keith wood or woods was born around the late 1960's would be about 50 Now think he went to Telferscot school in Balham not sure what secondary school he went to!!! If anyone has any information of him I would greatly appreciate it thank you Nicole.