Childhood Memories

A Memory of Streatham.

I have fond memories of growing up in Leverson St, not far from Mitcham Lane where our local shops were. I went to Eardley Rd School & then on to Dunraven Secondary School. Spent a lot of my teenage yrs at the Locarno, Bowling Alley & Streatham Ice Rink.
One of my favourite places has always been The Rookery on Streatham Common, I spent a lot of time there as a child. Another favourite place was Tooting Bec Common, where myself & my two sisters used to go to the outdoor Swimming Pool.
At the top of Leverson St was a sweet shop called Pitts, everyone growing up there would remember that! There was also a "bomb site" us kids would play on. Of course it has now been built on. It hasn't changed that much, all the old houses are still there, although I haven't visited for about three yrs!
Most of my family lived nearby then. My sister & I would go to visit our Nan & Grandad in Welham Rd on a Sunday, Grandad would be in the local, while Nan would be cooking the Sunday roast!
Tooting Broadway was a great place for shopping, my favourite shop was Chelsea Girl. All the large stores were there including Co-Op, I was always fascinated by the money containers being put into a tube & sent up to the next floor!!!
I have an Aunt who used to live at 195 Mitcham Lane on the corner of Corsehill St. And almost opposite was Moyser Rd that had "the best chip shop in the world"!
As kids we would get the 115 bus to Grange Park in Wallington, we had family living near there too.
Streatham holds a lot of memories, & I will be planning another visit this year.
Diane Williams

#221098

Comments & Feedback

I remember that chip shop on Moyser Rd, we used to go there after Boy's Brigade on a Friday evening for chips, which cost 6d (2.5 P). If they were a bit hot we would carry them in our pillbox hats, which started to smell of vinegar after a while.

I also remember the sweet shop Pitt's, but it was also known at Wix's after the previous owner. I spent all my pocket money in that place, but also used to have fun playing tricks on the owner. I remember one day he forget to lock his back gate to the yard, and there was a line up of kids picking up empty bottles from his yard and taking them inside to get the 3d deposit back. But for all we did to him, he was a very nice man, very kind.
I lived in Eastwood Street, went to school in Eardly Road. My dad owned the shop on corner on Kettering Street (Squires'), Agree Moyser road chip school was the best. Went to Ensham County Secondary school. Went skating at Streatham Ice rink every Friday. My best friend lived across the main road, Greyswood. Got married in St James church.
Hi Jacqueline. Was your dad's name Wilf, also working in the shop were Ethel and your dad's mother.