Dancing

A Memory of Streatham.

I remember going to the Lacarno Ballroom, I met a very nice guy there. My firend and I did alot of dancing. I have very fond memories of this place.

#237847

Comments & Feedback

Hello wonder if you could help me re-locate some old slides my father found at a car boot sale in Hull East yorkshire. The slides are probably dated to the 1950s and are mainly covering ballroom dancing at the Locarno there in Streatham. The names on some of the slides are Maureen flood and her husband Charles Flood, they seem to be quite good at ballroom dancing and shows them in several competitions at the Locarno and several places in Europe. There are around 700 slides of the couple and their families . I wonder if they have been thrown out by accident?? If you know any information about the Flood family there in Streatham I would love to forward the slides to where they belong. Thankyou Julie and Ron