Garage Run By Claude Edwards

A Memory of Streatham.

Does anyone recall an automotive garage run by Claude Edwards or possibly just a mechanic by that name circa 1935 - 1965?

#236535

Comments & Feedback

Hi Claude Edwards was my uncle. He and my other uncle, Fred ran that garage Edwards Bros in Villa Street for many years. Sadly, Claude died in awful circumstances, but Fred remains a very switched on 88 year old. Can I ask what your interest is.
Regards Sue Townley nee Edwards
Hello Sue, Claude George James Edwards if this is the same person was born 1905 and married Eliza Derbyshire. He was the son of George Edwards 1875-1947 married to Maud Alice Inwood. George was the son of Charles Robert John Edwards my great grandfather 1850-1921. Best Keith. keith.edwards@bell.net
Hi Keith, hmmm, this is interesting but my Uncle Claude would have been born a bit later say 1918. When WW2 ended he returned from Austria with an Austrian bride called Augusta, who actually murdered him in the late 1970s. But you mentioned the garage in Villa Street, Edwards Bros, which was definitely the family business, what is that connection? Regards Sue
It looks as if this was not my George Edwards. It was a long shot - hoping to find him in a virtual sea of Edwards but in the right area of London. Thanks for the information