Immanuel As It Was Once... Lovely

A Memory of Streatham.

Fancy demolishing this lovely old church, it was oppsite Streatham Common... lovely old place, have fond memories of attending services there in my teens when we lived at Belltrees Grove. Belonged to the Young Immanuel group.

#239167

yes. I went to Immanuel church school.. Its Sainsbury now I think
one way of losing lovely history, demolish it... we attended this church for years when we lived in Streatham, now I am in New Zealand, my local church was built in 1870s here in Carterton, and its wooden and beautiful.. from time to time, I get newsletters from Immanuel group..
I'm from the Cormack family, we all went to Immanuel School many good memories made here.
I was married in Immanuel church in December 1971, about to celebrate our 44th wedding anniversary .
We all lived in Pathfield road, Streatham Common.Does any one remember the CORMACK family would love to here from you.