Jazz In Streatham

A Memory of Streatham.

Memories: What happened to my youth in Streatham.
Was born in 1942, raised on Hambro Road three doors down from the dust yard back of the ice rink.
Educated Eardley Road, Balham "Borstal" High School, Brixton school of Building
First "job" paper route for Mrs Kimbers Sweet Shop. Delivered to houses on Hambro, Ferrers, Natal and Ellora Rds. from age 11 to 19.Lyons Tea Shop was my first solo venture into a shop. "Order of buttered toast please" one and a half pence. Do I leave a tip?
Skated at the rink two-three times a week. Remember Streatham Royals Hockey Team. Big Bill Dobbin was their Canadian Captain. Crowd would egg on the team with slogan "Eat em raw". That was long before Siver Blades took Ownership.
Never did the Locarno Dance circuit cause I've got two left feet. Got hooked on traditional jazz after a Sunday afternoon concert at Streatham Hill Theatre in 1955. Next day bought my first jazz record from Dave Carey's Swing Shop. Was also customer at Allys Owl for used records. Used to frequent all the jazz clubs The Star in Croyden and Six Bells in Chelsea.
In 1964 I was deported to the Canadas and presently living on Pender Island.
One of my neighbours is from Peckham Rye and Frequented the Ice Rink and Jazz
Club in Chislehurst Caves the same time as me.
Strangest encounter-in the remote wilds of the big island of Hawaii, on a guided tour of a village of 24 houses the accent of the guide sounded like me. I soon asked "ere where wer yer from mate"? Streatham born raised in the flat above the bike shop on Streatham High Road opposite the Common in 1945 he replied.
Small world ain't it?

#307566

Comments & Feedback

Hi ken you won't know me but my mum and dad both live and lived 79 yrs in ellora road 29 Rita and Ernie mum was friends with an Anne and mark butcher don't no if you were related and paid pay and glad lived next door and one off them went out with a Peter butcher
The motor bike shop opposite the common was called evelyn hamiltons KEN
Hi Ken
I've just put my own memories on the site called the start of the journey. I too was influenced by Dave Carey and eventually became a professional. I played at the Star Thornton Heat, the Six Bells, the Locarno, Wimbledon Palais and many others. Was bandleader on P&O ships and visited Canada and Hawaiii. Great times. Tony Baxter