Memories Of Wellfield Road Streatham

A Memory of Streatham.

I was born at 114 Wellfield Road, the home of my Nan and Grandad, Dorothy and George Osborne. My Mum and Dad, Phyllis and Bert Davis moved over the road to 173 Wellfield Road with my 3 brothers, Terry (Nobby), Peter and Sam. We all attended Sunnyhill Infants and Junior School with Mrs Milford as the Headmistress. We had some great times living in Wellfield Road with some great neighbours. There was Winnie and Joe Hawkes with their daughters Susan and Pamela who I went to school with. Ivy Jordan used to live near the Hawkes and there used to be stand up rows between them. Ivy had a daughter Brenda and a son Gordon. If there is anyone who remembers us please get in touch

#308522

Hi June
It's Mike Harrington I went to school with Peter at Sunnyhill school, I remember you and your family very well. How is everyone and where are they ?.
Best wishes Mike
Mike
I have only just seen your note. Mum and Dad have long gone. Peter passed away in 2005. Terry has been living in Devon since 1972. I moved down here in March 2021 and Sammy has been here since 2018 so us 3 are back together.
How is your family?
Regards
June

Hello, my grandmother lived at 5 Wellfield Road in Streatham as a child. I am putting together a history of the family and would love to know what school she would have attended while the family lived there. She was 11 years old in 1911. Her name was Beatrice Sybil Symes and her parents were Louisa and Albert Symes. I was lucky enough to find the house and the street back in 2019 but had no time to search the area for other places such as schools. When she was older I know she sang in a huge choir at the Crystal Palace and she was a wonderful pianist but I have no idea how or where she learnt to play. Her parents and older sister are buried together at Streatham Park Cemetery. I am in Australia and may never get back to England to find out more. If anyone can help with information about the area I would be thrilled. The family moved later to 43 Sulina Road Brixton Hill and were there at least in the 40's and 50's. Would be glad of any news at all. Thank you for reading.... Elwyn Franklin