I Lived In No 68 From 1983 To 1985

A Memory of Thatcham.

Of course they had been nicely re-furbished and with all mod cons like running water and electricity. It was a nice experience living in a thatched house and, believe me, they aren't full of spiders and not as much of a fire risk as you would think. We had a very big fireplace in a tiny sitting room and I am a pyromaniac. I remember one day a guy knocking on the front door and, with a very worried look on his face, he said that the chimney must be on fire because it was pouring black smoke. I thanked him kindly but told him not to worry and that I was simply burning rubber car mats!