Radio.

A Memory of Three Bridges.

I can remember walking to a garage down (or up) the street with an accumulator, to get it filled. I knew a girl who lived just passed the garage, and she had a collection of birds eggs. She kept them in the oven of an old unused kitchen cooker which was on the porch. I don't remember her name, but I do remember her collection of eggs. Her dad helped her with the collection, and she even had an ostrich egg. She lived near the football field which was on the left side of the road towards Crawley. I am remembering things that I haven't thought of in many, many, years. Across the street from her house there was a shop, and I am trying to recall what they sold. I could walk to the football field through the woods beside where we lived (North Lodge). The woods had many trees, Horse chestnut etc...That is where I found my best conkers!

#240042

Comments & Feedback

Three bridges football club thru montefoire woods starts at three bridges road Citroen garage was at number 163 rh101jt opposite was Lc down electrical shop hope this triggers memories for you xx Dave b