St. Francis School.

A Memory of Three Bridges.

St Francis school was on the Three Bridges to Crawley road , just past the soccer ,(sorry , football ) , field) .

Almost across from the Franciscan Friary.

I would love to see pictures of the old school , if it is still there !

I remember a pathway near the school that led right into the main area of Crawley !

I would really like to hear from people that maybe went to that school in the early fifties !

#306950

Comments & Feedback

I went to this school when we first moved to Crawley - made my 1st communion from there - then moved to the new school in southgate when it was finished. I remember the garden at the original school, Sister Theresa who was headmistress - and the corridor which was very long (although as I was only 5 guess I was quite small so it just seemed longer)! My 1st communion day with photos taken in the garden of the school, white dress, veil and gloves! and a mother of pearl prayer book!