Kelvinside Garage

A Memory of Torrance.

This was a fantastic garage operated by Gordon Hood and a chap called Shearer. As a young lad I was mad about motorbikes and the garage helped me out now and again with things such as blast cleaning spark plugs. I suppose looking back Gordon Hood could be best described as a true gentleman, as he would never accept any payment for his help and friendly advice. I stumbled accross this photograph in my research of old petrol stations as I am building a museum complete with 1950s' garage forecourts at my home at Westoun near Coalburn in, South Lanarkshire. This museum is based on the history of transport. Gordon Hood had a smashing daughter, Sandra, and she was going out with Jim King from Auchinairn at the time. It would be great to hear from Sandra and find out the history of the garage, and if any other photos or memorobilia remain. The garage has changed somewhat over the years, bearing no resemblance to the 1965 photograph. Not unlike the garage, my own life has changed somewhat over the years and I now practice criminal law as an Advocate. I have many happy memories of Torrance, and I would dearly love to hear from anyone that remembers me. My email is  fred.farrell@btinternet.com  and my home number is 01555 820 529.