Our Family

A Memory of Tring.

My mother's family all came from Tring, my grandparents were married at St Peter and St Paul, I was christened there. I was born at Whitecloud Farm which was used as a hospital during the Second World War. The Mosses must have bought it later. My grandparents were William and Annie Welling(Crockett) who lived at New Mill. Granddad used to take me to his allotments when I was small and I helped plant and reap the vegetables. My Uncle George Miller worked at the museum and I loved to go there and look at all the animals etc I could work out how much I was growing by looking in the drawers with the butterflies in - I never did get to the top draw.
One of my aunts (Liz) lived in the cottages opposite the museum.
Granddad was a Fireman and had worked for Rothchilds.
I loved walking the backway from Tring, past the church, through the field and over the style to get to New Mill.
This is where I was born and I have very fond and loving memories of Tring.
I now live in Australia with my family children, grandchildren and a great-grandson but some of my happiest memories are of Tring.