Mount Felix

A Memory of Walton-on-Thames.

I lived in Mount Felix for nearly 20 years, first at No. 1 and then at Flat 4. It was a magical place for children to play and so near to the river, which when I was older, I was able to go for walks and fish in the river plus enjoying many picnics. During the 2nd World War, many residents used the vast cellars for shelter, but some of us stayed put above ground. The only damage done was windows shattered in our flat. The disused ballroom which had a sprung floor served as a place for Rabbit shows, and after the bombing, at Vickers factory, bodies were laid out for identification. Later on it was used as a small business property. The overgrown tennis courts were used to put up washing lines and also the place where we used to have communal bonfire and fireworks on November 5th. I married in 1957, and continued living there for a couple of years before moving away. I was saddened when I heard about the fire that destroyed such a wonderful historic building. The first telephone in Walton was installed there, and a former gardener was responsible for the third wicket to be used in Cricket - previously only two. When it was occupied by one family there was a conservatory which housed two huge palms. The owner remodelled the building, and the palms were transported by horse and cart to Chatsworth house in Derbyshire, quite an undertaking in those days. They remained there until the first World War took all the gardeners away.