Top Rank

A Memory of Watford.

I can remember very vividly going to Top Rank on a Saturday morning with my friends. We all went to Francis Coombe Secondary School. We all had so much fun dancing on these Saturday mornings... loved it...The memories of this and all memories of Watford are all so good to me. The 60's was such a great time to grow up in England. I just adored the Beatles; I can remember buying 'I wanna hold your hand' single record from the Record Shop on St Albans Road in North Watford...wonderful memories, always will be. I live in Australia now and often I reminise of those great days in Watford. My dad used to work for Benskins Brewery, then Ind Coope. All of my mum's family worked for them also. I will get back to see Watford again very soon, I hope.

#241085

Comments & Feedback

Hi Linda I also went to Francis Coombe,I left aged 15 in 1962,I worked at the top rank from about 1967-70,I was what was called an attendant ( bouncer) sorry about that.i used to fill in sometimes on a Saturday morning when the dj was sick,that was fun,I have lived in oz since 1971,I go back most years,and have seen so much change,I am off again in 2017 maybe my last trip,cheers rob aldred.
Hi Linda.
Would this be the same Linda Adkins from Longsprings?