A Memory of West Molesey.

Bag of chips was 9d I believe, we used to buy a bag on the way back from cubs at the Scout Hut, St Peters Road. There was also a Post Office on the High Street, along from the main shops. Also the range of shops in Island Farm Road - sweet and paper shop, bakers, greengrocers, truck café, another one then the Post Office, I believe. There was a factory in Molesey Avenue which made "superballs", which bounced amazingly high, and we picked up the rejects from outside the factory, which were misshapen and actually bounced more interestingly than the ones on sale.