A Memory of West Molesey.

Bag of chips was 9d I believe, we used to buy a bag on the way back from cubs at the Scout Hut, St Peters Road. There was also a Post Office on the High Street, along from the main shops. Also the range of shops in Island Farm Road - sweet and paper shop, bakers, greengrocers, truck café, another one then the Post Office, I believe. There was a factory in Molesey Avenue which made "superballs", which bounced amazingly high, and we picked up the rejects from outside the factory, which were misshapen and actually bounced more interestingly than the ones on sale.

#242732

Comments & Feedback

My memories of the cubs in West Molesey are of two trips. In 1966 we formed a tiny part of the huge congregation in Guildford Cathedral. The new tower had been finished, and a dedication service was held. Around the same time, we were taken to Hampton Court Palace, where Lady Baden-Powell had a grace-and-favour apartment. She inspected the pack and gave us a short talk. At the time, she struck me as the nice old granny of the scouting movement. Much later, I found what a full and eventful life she had led.