Lovely Childhood

A Memory of Wimbledon.

I was born at St Hilliers, Carlshalton and lived in Pelham Road for the first 5 years. I started school at 4 in Pelham Road School. Then we moved to Mayfield Road and I went to Dundonald School. We moved away in 1961 in the London overspill scheme. I still am homesick after 50 years and go back whenever I can. We get the train and go to the theatre. I love just walking around, looking at the houses our family lived in and owned. I always get a tear in my eye. My heart is definitely still in Wimbledon.

#229998

Comments & Feedback

Yes, I too was London Overspill, to Swindon, Wiltshire. I go to London a few times a year (our daughter lives in south east London), and always take any chance to drop in to Wimbledon.

Good times - so little traffic, so little modern hassle!

Presumably the Pelham Road School was the primary school - I went next door to the grammar school, and we used the playground at the primary school for those long, all-school photos.

Best wishes,
Barry