The Recs Garfield And Haydons

A Memory of Wimbledon.

I think my uncle was the caretaker at Garfield Road - not been down to the recs for years, are they still there?
We used to go to the rec from school at Queens Road, also we walked down from school to play cricket and football with the teachers.
By the way, my uncle's name was Bill Wooderson, a lovely man with a mass of grey hair -
drains was his trade.
Much later in life we lived in Birkbeck Road with a new baby. My wife, Peta, blocked the drains, so we called out Bill. Upon opening and looking down the manhole he said, get me bleach and plenty of it. Why he wanted bleach I never found out because he had drain rods which he pushed up the down pipe for our flat. With a roar, 15 foot of sewage came into the drain and covered him. He had to strip off down to his under pants. I took him home and I asked Bill what did you want bleach for, what do you think, to drink.

#238388

Comments & Feedback

Yes, I too was taken to Garfield Rec to play football by Mr Dudeney, who was old, short and tough, an army veteran of two world wars and the P T teacher at Queen's Road School in the 50s. Once I left my boots behind on the field, thankfully, they were still there the following morning. And one summer my mother took me to the Circus set up there. John Cochrane.